Ph: 250-846-5212Email: info@telkwa.ca  | 1415 Hankin Ave

Office Hours

Monday-Friday, 8:30am-4:30pm

Closed for lunch 12:30pm-1:30pm

(Closed Statutory Holidays)

Mayor and Council

2018-2022

(Right to Left) Councillor Rick Fuerst, Councillor Matthew Monkman, Mayor Brad Layton, Councillor Leroy Dekens, Councillor Annette Morgan

Mayor Brad Layton

  • Regional District of Bulkley Nechako Director

  • Northwest Regional Hospital District Board

  • RDBN Forestry Committee

  • Northern Development Initiative Trust Advisory (Alternate)

  • Smithers and District Transit Committee (Alternate)

Email: mayor@telkwa.ca

Councillor Rick Fuerst

  • Deputy Mayor

  • Smithers and District Transit Committee

  • Telkwa Coal Working Group

Email: councillorfuerst@telkwa.ca

Councillor Leroy Dekens

  • Bulkley Valley Regional Pool (Alternate)

  • Smithers Public Library (Alternate)

Email: councillordekens@telkwa.ca

Councillor Annette Morgan

  • Regional District of Bulkley Nechako (Alternate)

  • Northern Development Initiative Trust Advisory Committee

  • Northwest Regional Hospital District Board (Alternate)

  • Bulkley Valley and Lakes District Airshed Management Society (Alternate)

Email: councillormorgan@telkwa.ca

Councillor Matthew Monkman

  • Bulkley Valley Regional Pool

  • Smithers Public Library

  • Bulkley Valley and Lakes District Airshed Management Society

Resigned as of August 1, 2019

Past Mayors and Council

2014-2018

Standing (left to right): Councillor Leroy Dekens, Mayor Darcy Repen, Councillor Brad Layton

Seated: Councillor Annette Morgan, Councillor Coralee Karrer

2011-2014

Left to Right: Councillor John McDivitt, Councillor Rick Fuerst, Mayor Carman Graf, Councillor Rimas Zitkauskas, Councillor Brad Latyon

2009-2011

Left to Right: Councillor Jim Hiltz, Councillor Rimas Zitkauskas, Councillor Taylor Bachrach, Councillor Rick Fuerst, Mayor Carman Graf

2005-2007 & 2007-2009

Picture unavailable for 2003-2005 Mayor and Council.

Mayor Sharon Hartwell, Councillor Susan Szufnarofwicz, Councillor Brenda Donas, Councillor John McDivitt, Councillor Janice Girling

Left to Right: Councillor Jim Hiltz, Mayor Sharon Hartwell, Councillor Eric Jacobsen, Councillor Curtis Matthews, Councillor Brenda Donas

2001-2003

Left to Right: Councillor Maxine Douglas, Councillor Michael Risenborough, Councillor Brenda Donas, Mayor Sharon Hartwell, Councillor Susan Szufnarofwicz

1999-2001

Left to Right: Councillor Brenda Donas, Councillor Susan Szufnarofwicz, Councillor Maxine Douglas, Mayor Sharon Hartwell, Councillor Mark Ryan

1995-1997 & 1997-1999

Left to Right: Councillor Susan Szufnarofwicz, Councillor Maxine Douglas, Mayor Sharon Hartwell, Councillor Don Brise, Councillor Brenda Donas

1993-1995

Standing (left to right): Councillor Leo Sabourin, Councillor Bob Miller, Councillor Jim Nauss

Seated: Mayor Gregory Fortune, Councillor Sharon Hartwell

1991-1993

Standing (left to right): Councillor Norman Chadsey, Councillor Joanne van Horn, Councillor Robert Widen

Seated: Councillor Holly Prowse, Mayor Gregory Fortune

1990-1991

Standing (left to right): Councillor Donald Phipps, Mayor Gregory Fortune, Councillor Norman Chadsey

Seated: Councillor Joanne van Horn, Councillor Holly Prowse

1988-1990

Standing (left to right): Councillor Gregory Fortune, Mayor George Koopmans, Councillor Ivo Brosterhus

Seated: Councillor Holly Prowse, Councillor Joanne van Horn

1985-1987

1987-1988

Standing (left to right): Councillor Gregory Fortune, Mayor Maxine Douglas, Councillor Pierre Hamoline

Seated: Councillor George Koopmans, Councillor Orville Hartman

Standing (left to right): Councillor Paul Hamoline, Councillor Gordon King

Seated: Councillor George Koopmans, Mayor Maxine Douglas, Councillor Norman Plewis

1984: Maxine Douglas, George Koopmans, Gordon King, Norm Plewis, Paul Hamoline

1983: Maxine Douglas, Paul Hamoline, Norm Plewis, Doug Morris, George Koopmans

1982: Maxine Douglas, Doug Morris, George Koopmans, Carol Irving, Paul Hamoline

1981: Fritz Pfeiffer, Maxine Douglas, Larry Fjordbotten, Carol Irving, Abe Visser

1980: Fritz Pfeiffer, Helen Dutch, Maxine Douglas, George Marchidon, Howard Meggison [The newspapers say there was no election for the 1980 council, which indicates that it remained the same as the 1979 council. Nonetheless, I’m not entirely sure whether it was Helen Dutch or Abe Visser who was a councillor during 1980, as at the end of 1981, the newspaper states that Abe Visser’s term was up, despite him only holding it one year (1981), which indicates that he may have been a councillor in 1980 as well. However, perhaps he only had a one-year term instead of a two-year term.]

1979: Fritz Pfeiffer, Helen Dutch, Maxine Douglas, George Marchidon, Howard Meggison

1978: Fritz Pfeiffer, Helen Dutch, John Greene, Abe Visser, Maxine Douglas [Harvey was supposed to be a councillor for two years, but appears to have been replaced after only one year with no explanation.]

1977: Fritz Pfeiffer, Maxine Douglas, Helen Dutch, John Greene, Harvey Kroetsch

1976: Fritz Pfeiffer, Vyvyan Bradford, Maxine Douglas, Harvey Kroetsch, Abe Visser

1975: Fritz Pfeiffer, Vyvyan Bradford, John Greene, Harvey Kroetsch, Abe Visser

1974: Fritz Pfeiffer, Vyvyan Bradford, John Greene, Harvey Kroetsch, Abe Visser

1973: Fritz Pfeiffer, Erwin Ehalt, Ray Giddings, Abe Visser, Harvey Kroetsch

1972: Fritz Pfeiffer, Juliette C. Brazier, Erwin Ehalt, Ray Giddings, Norm Plewis

March 1971 [the council held a second election because of Pederson’s death]: Richard Walton, Norm Plewis, Abe Visser, Juliette C. Brazier, R. Vandervaart

Mayor Pederson died in January 1971. Pfeiffer resigns in order to run for mayor.

January 1971 – March 1971: Marius C. (Chris) Pederson, Juliette C. Brazier, Fritz Pfeiffer, Abe Visser, R. Vandervaart

1970: Marius C. (Chris) Pederson, Juliette C. Brazier, Abe Visser, R. Vandervaart, Fritz Pfeiffer

1969: Marius C. (Chris) Pederson, Abe Visser, George Marchildon, Fritz Pfeiffer, J. E. Madigan

1968: Marius C. (Chris) Pederson, Abe Visser, George Marchildon, Hans Dall, Burton Greene

1967: William Brazier, Fritz Pfeiffer, Marius C. (Chris) Pederson, Hans Dall, Burton Greene

1966: William Brazier, Marius C. (Chris) Pederson, Thor E. Paulsen, Fritz Pfeiffer, Hans Dall

1965: William R. Ross, Margaret Downey, Fritz Pfeiffer, Thor E. Paulsen, W. Brazier

1964: William R. Ross, Margaret Downey, William Brazier, Thor E. Paulsen, Fritz Pfeiffer

1963: Philip Pickering, William R. Ross, Margaret Downey, Thor E. Paulsen, William Brazier

1962: Philip Pickering, William R. Ross, Margaret Downey, Thor Paulsen, John Karsten

1961: Hilton Morris, Thor Paulsen, John Karsten, Carmen A. (Blondie) Tennant, Albert Brise

1960: Hilton Morris, Robert (Bob) J. Phillips, A. L. Bernt, Carmen A. (Blondie) Tennant, Albert Brise

1959: Hilton Morris, Robert (Bob) J. Phillips, A. Bernt, Carmen A. (Blondie) Tennant, Arthur H. Irving

1958: Hilton Morris, Robert (Bob) J. Phillips, Emil Widen, Arthur H. Irving, Carmen A. (Blondie) Tennant

1957: Arthur H. Dockrill, Hilton Morris, Thor Paulsen, Robert (Bob) J. Phillips, Emil Widen

1956: Arthur H. Dockrill, Emil Widen, Robert (Bob) J. Phillips, Hilton Morris, Thor Paulsen

1955: Arthur H. Dockrill, Emil Widen, Robert (Bob) J. Phillips, Francis Madigan, Hilton Morris

1954: Arthur H. Dockrill, Arthur E. Bates, Thor Paulsen, Emil Widen, John McTavish

1953: Arthur H. Dockrill, Arthur E. Bates, Thor Paulsen, Emil Widen, John McTavish

1952: Clarence P. Bussinger, Arthur E. Bates, Arthur H. Dockrill, John McTavish, Fred Rosberg

1/1